Accident Cessna 195/LC-126C N7738C, Sunday 8 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1970
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195/LC-126C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7738C
MSN: 7845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eureka, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PAX SMELLED FUEL AFTER T/O. PLT RET TO FLD. ON T/D ACFT EXPLODED IN AREA OF L REAR PAX SEAT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK70DVD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/51-7002.