Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N755RY, Thursday 5 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1981
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N755RY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spadaro Airport, 1nm NE of East Moriches, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, Queens, New York (FLU/KFLU)
Destination airport:Francis S. Gabreski Airport, Westhampton, New York (FOK/KFOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 5, 1981 when caught fire and burnt out on the ground whilst taxying after making an emergency landing at Spadaro Airport, one nautical mile North-East of East Moriches, New York (FAA LID: 1N2) at approximate Coordinates 40.8232313°N 72.7487313°W. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) vacated the aircraft uninjured, apart from some smoke inhalation injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report in to the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
FIRE OR EXPLOSION: ON GROUND
PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - UNDETERMINED
FACTOR(S) - SMOKE IN COCKPIT - FIRE IN CABIN, COCKPIT, BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON AIRPORT DUE TO SMOKE IN COCKPIT. PILOT SMELLED SMOKE IN FLIGHT, DIVERTED TO NEAREST AIRPORT. FIRE ERUPTED IN CABIN AREA WHILE PILOT INSPECTED EXTERIOR".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FHJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC82FHJ03 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24085&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=755RY
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ny/