Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N7554D, Sunday 8 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1970
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7554D
MSN: 22-5285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, Colo
Destination airport:Amarillo, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LT TO MDT TURB FCST.ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURB.ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND LDG IN PASTURE.WIND REPTD 50-60K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71FQA27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB