Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7358W, Sunday 20 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1967
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7358W
MSN: 28-1238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot waving to persons on ground while making 45-deg left bank at approx 100 ft alt abv ground lvl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB