Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8126W, Tuesday 4 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1967
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Missionaire Inc
Registration: N8126W
MSN: 28-2235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lk.Henshaw, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not instmt rated. Student solo-cross country training flight released without weather briefing

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB