Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N7651L, Wednesday 4 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1980
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Air Activities Inc
Registration: N7651L
MSN: 31P-7300125
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocala Municipal Airport (Jim Taylor Field), Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Ocala Municipal Airport, Ocala, Florida (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4 June 1980 when crashed at Ocala Municipal Airport (Jim Taylor Field), Ocala, Florida. The cause of the crash was attributed to an in flight engine fire. At the time of the crash, the aircraft was reportedly stolen, and was believed to be used for illegal activities, in particular drug smuggling. Hence the flight was illegal or unauthorized. Therefore there was no record of where it had taken off from or where it was travelling to.

According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"FIRE OR EXPLOSION: IN FLIGHT. PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRCRAFT STOLEN OR UNAUTHORIZED; FIRE IN ENGINE. OIL FILLER CAP NOT SECURED (LEFT ENGINE). CREW FLED FROM STOLEN AIRCRAFT AFTER LANDING ALLOWING FIRE TO SPREAD".

Registration N7651L cancelled by the FAA on September 11, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA80FA066 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=32162&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7651L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-florida-2/]
4. https://www.planedesire.com/aircraft/desire/N7651L/details.html?menu=3