Accident Cessna 310K N6996L, Tuesday 15 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1972
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Tri-State Lumb
Registration: N6996L
MSN: 310K0096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Macon, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L PROP HUB FAILED ON TKOF,OIL CVRD WNDSHIELD,HIT 2 H34 HELS AND A C172,ALL SUB DMG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKQ29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB