Accident Cessna 310K N6944L, Monday 6 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1967
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Lamm Aircraft
Registration: N6944L
MSN: 310K0044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ICING CONDITIONS FORECAST.ACFT NOT EQUIPPED WITH AIRFRAME DE.ICERS.1 INCH ICE FOUND ON WINGS/TAIL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB