Accident Bell 47G-5 N7042J, Wednesday 13 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1972
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7042J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ALT TOO LOW TO REACH SHORE WHEN PWR WAS LOST. ACFT SANK IN MO RVR,WAS NOT RCVRD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73DCA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB