Accident Riley Temco D-16A Twin Navion N703T, Monday 8 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1965
Time:16:50
Type:Riley Temco D-16A Twin Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N703T
MSN: TTN-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainestown, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing after a double engine failure, lost control and crashed into trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66F0326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB