Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6804Z, Tuesday 11 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1966
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Belford T Brow
Registration: N6804Z
MSN: 25-2454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eudora AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PUSH-PULL TYPE FUEL VALVE TWO-THIRDS CLOSED.PLTREPT COCKPIT CTL IND FULL ON POSITION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67F0245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB