Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6906W, Sunday 17 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1968
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mid-Continent
Registration: N6906W
MSN: 28-21072
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kearney, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW 4 HRS 17 MIN,HAD 5 HRS FUEL ABOARD.LIGHTEDARPT 6 MI FROM ACCIDENT SITE.CAME TO REST IN POND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68F0529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB