Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7253Z, Friday 23 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1971
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:George D Walte
Registration: N7253Z
MSN: 25-3186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shawboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Woodville, Nc
Destination airport:Fentress, Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R EX PIPE REPAIRED UNDER HEAT MUFF,REPAIRED AREA CAME LOOSE.NO EVIDENCE OF FIRE INFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD72FLJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB