Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7260M, Saturday 14 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1979
Time:04:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7260M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington, Dc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR 5 CYL-COMPRESSION TEST 5-10 PSI. INNER VALVESPRING,P/N 625957,TESTED BELOW MIN. VALVE BURNED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FGT20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB