Accident Travel Air 2000 G-CATD, Tuesday 23 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1943
Time:
Type:Travel Air 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-CATD
MSN: 584
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saguenay River -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Severely damaged when aircraft nosed up in slush during forced landing due to engine failure while being flown illegally after reassembly at Chicoutimi, QC.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999