Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7132Z, Thursday 30 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1967
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Bruce A Coombs
Registration: N7132Z
MSN: 25-2950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Roosevelt, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HOPPER EMPTY. SURVEY FLT TO DETERMINE WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY. WIND LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67F0280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB