Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7184Y, Monday 27 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 1976
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Dale J. Wilson
Registration: N7184Y
MSN: 30-208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dane County Regional Airport, Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owosso City, Missouri
Destination airport:Winona Municipal Airport, Winona, Minnesota (ONA/KONA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 27, 1976 when force landed short of the runway on approach to Dane County Regional Airport, Madison, Wisconsin (at approximate co ordinates: 43°08′23″N 089°20′15″W). The three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) survived the crash, although with serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - ATTEMPTED OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL STARVATION
TERRAIN - OTHER
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT- 2 ENGINES
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND - PILOT IN COMMAND EXPERIENCED FUEL SELECTOR PROBLEMS ON PREVIOUS FLIGHT. LANDED 1,000 FEET SHORT OF RUNWAY."

Registration N7184Y cancelled by the FAA on May 16, 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FEP12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI77FEP12 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55603&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7184Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/wi/