Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N715BP, Friday 23 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1976
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N715BP
MSN: 1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Bird, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Bird, ID
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH WIRES WHICH WRAPPED ARND M/R & T/R DRIVE SHAFTS.PLT AND PAX LATER DIED OF THEIR INJ.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FYG48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB