Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7302F, Saturday 8 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1974
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Tri-State Aviation Inc
Registration: N7302F
MSN: 28-25214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood-alcohol level 250 mg pct.Aircraft observed low altitude flight under rr bridge and power lines bfr acdt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AM106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB