Accident SZD-42 Jantar 2B SP-3327, Thursday 16 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:17:10 LT
Type:SZD-42 Jantar 2B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SP-3327
MSN: B-1493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bielsko-Biala - EPBA -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPBA
Destination airport:EPBA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled during approach to Bielsko-Biala - EPBA and collided with high tension powerline. After that the glider crashed into a garden of a house. The pilot received injuries and was taken to hospital. The glider is a w/o.

Sources:

http://translate.google.at/translate?hl=de&sl=pl&tl=de&u=http%3A%2F%2Fkontakt24.tvn.pl%2Ftemat%2Cspadl-szybowiec-uszkodzone-auto-zerwana-linia-energetyczna%2C114898.html
http://www.szybowce.fotoedytor.com/galeria/displayimage.php?album=338&pos=0 (picture of the aircraft)