Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9935W, Saturday 25 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1971
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9935W
MSN: 28-23479
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adolphus, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bowling Green, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1hr night flight recorded.Cont flight into heavy rainand turbc associated with thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB