Accident Bell 407 VT-SWA, Sunday 19 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:SAR Aviation Services
Registration: VT-SWA
MSN: 53806
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the Ladpur jungles near Raipur in Dehradun -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jolly Grant Airport - VIDN
Destination airport:Sahastradhara helipad in Dehradun
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407 helicopter, hired along with two other choppers for the visit of Bharatiya Janata Party chief Nitin Gadkari and his family, crashed at the Ladpur jungles in Dehradun on Sunday barely hours after the group had got down at the airport, leaving the pilot and an engineer seriously injured.

Dehradun SSP G.S. Martolia told PTI that the chopper of SAR Aviation was flying to Sahastradhara helipad in Dehradun from Jolly Grant Airport when it crashed. The other two choppers had reached the helipad safely.

Eyewitnesses said the chopper had broken into pieces as a result of the crash and its tail had got entangled in a tree.

Probable Cause of Accident:
Power loss due to failure of 2nd Stage Turbine disc of engine resulted in accident.

Sources:

http://www.dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/VT-SWA.pdf

http://www.thehindu.com/news/states/helicopter-crashes-on-outskirts-of-dehra-dun/article2117864.ece?service=mobile
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/private-chopper-crashes-near-dehradun-two-injured-458904