Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HPQ, Monday 20 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:C4 Aviation Limited
Registration: ZK-HPQ
MSN: 0683
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mt Campbell, Kahurangi NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mt Campbell, near Motueka
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter has made an emergency landing at Mount Campbell, near Motueka. Two people were on board but neither were reported to have been injured. However, the Summit Rescue helicopter was heading to the scene, along with Nelson police.

The student pilot is from Queenstown and was having a lesson with Nelson Aviation College helicopter chief flying instructor Phil Casey, Nelson Aviation College chief executive Giles Witney said. They were flying a two-seater Robinson 22 helicopter which belongs to the students when something happened about 2 km south-west of Mount Campbell at about 1.50 pm.

Mr Casey has reported by cellphone that he is uninjured and his student has cut his hand. The student has a private pilot's licence and is 60 hours away from sitting his commercial licence, says Mr Witney. The student did his theory at Nelson Aviation College two years ago and this lesson was the start of his advanced training. There was clear visibility in the area of Mount Campbell.

According to the following summary from the official NZ CAA report:

"The helicopter was on a dual mountain flying training exercise, and had landed in a clearing about 3,800 feet amsl. The pilot took off and climbed vertically to a 50-foot hover before transitioning into forward flight, at which point the rotor rpm decayed and the helicopter started to yaw to the left. The instructor took control and lowered the collective, but was unable to restore the rotor rpm, so made a forced landing back in the clearing. The helicopter rolled over on landing. Engineering investigation found no reason for the apparent power loss."

Sources:

1. http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/helicopter-crash-near-mount-campbell-4250296
2. http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/5167547/Helicopter-in-emergency-landing
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-22-Beta/0153301/L (photo)
4. http://helihub.com/2011/06/20/20-jun-11-robinson-r22-mount-campbell-new-zealand/
5. http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/helicopter-crash-near-mount-campbell-4250296?ref=rss&utm_medium=twitter&utm_source=twitterfeed
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
7. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=11/2697