Incident Airbus A380-861 F-WWDD, Sunday 19 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Airbus Industrie
Registration: F-WWDD
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus A380 was taxiing to the venue at the Paris Air Show when the wing tip struck a building at the airport causing minor damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-13839955
http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2011/06/19/358300/paris-picture-wingtip-hit-grounds-a380-demonstration-flight.html