Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N5474A, Wednesday 25 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Richard H. Butz
Registration: N5474A
MSN: 2898
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Island, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HOOKED THE ACFT LDG GEAR SKID WHILE LANDING ON A TRAILER AND WAS UNABLE TO FREE THE SKID. HE ABANDONED THE RUNNING ACFT, WHICH ROLLED OFF THE TRAILER AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND A POST IMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHILE LANDING ON A TRAILER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA251

Location