Accident Cessna T188C N3493J, Monday 12 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Gulf Aire Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N3493J
MSN: T18803645T
Total airframe hrs:3331 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paulina, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vacherie, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW HIS FIRST PASS OF THE SWATH RUN FROM THE SOUTH TO THE NORTH AND TURNED FOR HIS SECOND PASS. DURING THE SECOND PASS, THE PILOT SPOTTED WIRES STRUNG ACROSS THE FIELD AT ABOUT THE MID-POINT AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER THEM. THE WIRES CAUGHT ON THE VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT IMPACTED IN THE SUGAR CANE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD SPRAYED THAT FIELD ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS AND HE WAS AWARE OF THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR THE WIRES AND HIS MISJUDGING CLEARANCE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA145

Location