Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat N8357K, Tuesday 10 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1991
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:Wilkens Flying Service
Registration: N8357K
MSN: 661B
Total airframe hrs:3771 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gideon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PILOT COULD NOT CORRECT THE VEER WITH OPPOSITE CONTROL INPUTS. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE PILOT COULD STOP THE AIRPLANE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL BRAKE WAS DRAGGING.

Probable Cause: A BINDING LANDING GEAR BRAKE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SUBSEQUENT INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCA03

Location