Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3781A, Thursday 22 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Dennis W. Van Fossen
Registration: N3781A
MSN: 22-2023
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A HOT DAY WITH UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, THE ACFT WAS LOADED AT NEAR MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WT. WHEN THE ACFT REACHED TAKEOFF SPEED, THE PILOT APPLIED FLAPS AND ROTATED, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT FLY. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF TOO LATE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT, AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH TEMPERATURE AND UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDIITON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA218

Location