Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C N9423P, Thursday 26 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1991
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C
Owner/operator:Stanley Postyn
Registration: N9423P
MSN: 244929
Total airframe hrs:5756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-N1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RADIOED THAT HE HAD A PROBLEM. ATC CLEARED HIM TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID, '. . . I DON'T THINK I CAN MAKE THAT (AIRPORT), I SEE THE HIGHWAY BELOW.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED AT AN ANGLE TO THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF INTERSTATE HIGHWAY I-95 AND HIT A GUARD RAIL AND THE CENTER CEMENT BARRIERS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK. PIECES OF ICE WERE REMOVED FROM THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK, THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, AND THE FUEL STRAINER SEDIMENT BOWL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST REFUELED ON 10/27/91, WITH 53.9 GALLONS OF 100 OCTANE FUEL. THERE WAS NO RECORD FOUND TO INDICATE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN SINCE THE LAST REFUELING ON THAT DATE.

Probable Cause: WATER/ICE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FREEZING TEMPERATURES AND INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA051