Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N8531L, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:06:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Donald Blackham
Registration: N8531L
MSN: 25-4950
Total airframe hrs:4120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerial application flight and had just performed his fourth pass spraying a field. While pulling up out of the field, the airplane caught a power line with the landing gear. He was able to fly for a short time but was unable to adequately control the aircraft, and performed a forced landing in the field. The aircraft impacted the ground, damaging the engine, propeller, and the landing gear. The pilot had two additional accidents within a year. Following his latest accident, the pilot verbally agreed to voluntarily surrender his aerial application operating certificate to, and at the request of, the FAA. As of this writing, the pilot had not yet surrendered his certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the wires while maneuvering during an aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1998 N8531L Private 0 Douglas, WY sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location