Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8875H, Friday 7 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Richter Aviation
Registration: N8875H
MSN: 1556
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8578 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the 18th flight of the day and the pilot was departing with a full load of seed. After takeoff, at 20 feet agl, the airplane began to settle and the pilot could not arrest the descent prior to ground impact. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical abnormalities with the engine prior to the impact and that the engine was developing full power. The pilot stated that the winds may have shifted from a headwind to a crosswind on takeoff. He stated that winds at the accident site were from the north at 2-3 knots.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to attain and maintain the proper reference climb airspeed during the rotation and initial climb, which resulted in a stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2015 N8875H Richter Aviation Inc 0 Maxwell, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location