Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N733PB, Tuesday 26 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1991
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pacific Island Aviation
Registration: N733PB
MSN: 172-68433
Total airframe hrs:4759 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saipan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:GSN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECTLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Sources:

1. NTSB id 20001212X18480
2. NTSB LAX92LA051