Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5174P, Sunday 1 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Michael Kroll
Registration: N5174P
MSN: 24-193
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlebury, UT (6B0)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, NC (0AJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL TANKS FOR THEIR FIVE HOUR FLIGHT. THEY WERE GIVEN SEVERAL ALTITUDE CHANGES WHICH AT TIMES, PUT THEM INTO GREATER THAN EXPECTED HEAD WINDS. THEY ALSO WERE GIVEN ONE SIGNIFICANT OFF COURSE VECTOR. LATER IN THE FLIGHT, THEY ELECTED TO STOP SHORT OF THEIR DESTINATION FOR FUEL. DURING THEIR ILS APPROACH IN IMC CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THEY CRASHED INTO A PARTIALLY WOODED AREA.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOTS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCE LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA011

Location