Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8792H, Tuesday 14 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Schumacher Agri-flite, Inc
Registration: N8792H
MSN: 1530
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lapwai, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS AND RAPID SINK AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD HE WAS PREPARING TO SPRAY DURING AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITY. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT, BUT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED THE CROPS AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE MUDDY SOIL. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP AND STARTED BURNING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. FACTORS INCLUDE A DOWNDRAFT CONDITION AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1989 N8792H Private 0 Rosalia, WA sub

Location