Hard landing Accident Robinson R-22B N4034K, Monday 17 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1991
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Arizona Wing And Rotor, Inc
Registration: N4034K
MSN: 1515
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING AUTOROTATIONS WITH POWER RECOVERIES. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING THE LAST AUTOROTATION SHE HEARD THE LOW ROTOR SPEED WARNING HORN AND INITIATED A THROTTLE INCREASE TO RECOVER. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THE ENGINE AND ROTOR FAILED TO RESPOND TO THE THROTTLE INCREASE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. A POST CRASH FIRE IGNITED AND CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN THE SURVIVING COMPONENTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ROTOR RPM WHILE PERFORMING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, AND, THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT AND TO TAKE TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA264
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4034K

Location