Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5250, Sunday 28 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1991
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ray Pool Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N5250
MSN: 526
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE, THEN IT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE GUY WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 1979 N5250 Ray Pool Duste 0 Madera, CA w/o

Location