Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48599, Sunday 28 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:04:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Charles J. Harlan
Registration: N48599
MSN: 1680
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Craigmont, ID (S89)
Destination airport:Genesee, ID (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DRAGGED THE LEFT WING IN A WHEAT CROP DURING LANDING FLARE AT A PRIVATE GRAVEL STRIP ON A HEADING OF EAST TOWARD A BRIGHT DAWN HORIZON. THE ACFT YAWED 90 DEGREES LEFT, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE STRIP. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLARE OF A BRIGHT HORIZON AT DAWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA195

Location