Accident Cessna A185F N185GS, Sunday 21 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:George H. Siegel
Registration: N185GS
MSN: 18503970
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (O2G)
Destination airport:Arrow Head, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON A 2400 FEET GRASS RUNWAY WITH THE GRASS 3 TO 4 INCHES HIGH AND A SLIGHT UPHILL INCLINE. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 82 DEGREES F AND THE WINDS WERE 010 AT 7 KNOTS. THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A HEADING OF 270 DEGREES WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS, 30 GALLONS OF FUEL AND 3 OCCUPANTS WEIGHING A TOTAL OF 432 LBS. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT 45 KNOTS, CLIMBED SLOWLY, WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. AT 200 FEET THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND STRUCK TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE PREMATURELY AND CONTINUED THE CLIMB AT A DECK ANGLE THAT EVENTUALLY RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY, FAILURE TO DETERMINE THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES PRIOR TO TAKE OFF AND HE TOOK OFF UP HILL WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA173