Accident Cessna A188B N6302G, Friday 12 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Richard Kennet
Registration: N6302G
MSN: 18801185
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Destination airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 188 STATED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, EN ROUTE TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT FELT HE WAS TOO LOW FOR ANY EMERGENCY CORRECTIVE ACTION, SO HE DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD, AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A VACANT LOT NEAR THE CENTER OF TOWN. DURING THE FLARE THE WING OF THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE, CAUSING IT TO SEPARATE JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA167

Location