Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6891Q, Thursday 11 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gardner, Phillip S. & Sharon
Registration: N6891Q
MSN: 1729
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A SWATH RUN, DEBRIS IN THE COCKPIT TEMPORARILY BLINDED HIM. HE INITIATED A CLIMB BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS. HE THEN DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD AND LANDED ON A NEARBY ROAD ADJACENT TO THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH FENCE POSTS AND TREES BEFORE GOING INVERTED. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN DEBRIS IN THE COCKPIT WHICH REDUCED THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOKOUT. UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA183

Location