Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N944QC, Tuesday 15 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Angelina Flying Service
Registration: N944QC
MSN: 697B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deerpark, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Tractor was on a straight-in approach for a north landing. The Schweizer had made a base leg from the west over high power lines and trees for a north landing. The Air Tractor was about 60 feet agl when the Schweizer impacted the top of its fuselage, aft of the cockpit. Both airplanes impacted the ground together about a quarter mile short of the runway. A fire destroyed both airplanes. FAA AC 90-66A, Recommended Standard Traffic Patterns And Practices for Aeronautical Operations At Airports Without Operating Control Towers, states in paragraph 8c, that "arriving aircraft should be at the appropriate traffic pattern altitude before entering the traffic pattern. Entry to the downwind leg should be at a 45 degree angle abeam the midpoint of the runway." The operator reported that communication at the privately owned airport is by FM radio. The Air Tractor was not equipped with an FM radio.
Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain a visual outlook during landing approach. A contributing factor was both pilot's failure to follow recommended traffic patterns.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21731&key=1