Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8663A, Sunday 8 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Willis M. Hawkins
Registration: N8663A
MSN: D-2128
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IZA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL LEAKAGE FROM A RUPTURED DIAPHRAM IN THE CARBURETOR; FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OWNER TO COMPLY WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED COMPONENT OVERHAUL INTERVALS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23738