Accident Mooney M20E N9355M, Wednesday 16 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1999
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Richard E. Crouse
Registration: N9355M
MSN: 1287
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Rifle, CO (KRIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot flew towards the west and determined that a VFR departure in that area was not possible. He then headed towards the southeast paralleling the east side of the mountains. After turning around, he thought he observed a break in the clouds and attempted a VFR climb. The aircraft then entered the clouds. He continued to climb while in instrument conditions and shortly thereafter, the aircraft impacted upsloping, mountainous terrain at an elevation of 8,500 feet. The wings were sheared off during the impact sequence, the fuselage was crushed and broken into several sections, and the tail was bent 90 degrees to the left. Weather conditions near the accident were reported as overcast ceilings at 3,400 feet agl. A pilot who was performing a GPS approach into the airport near the time of the accident reported the ceilings to be 600 feet overcast at the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgement due to his intentional and continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the existing weather conditions that included clouds and obscuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA104

Location