Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N3129V, Thursday 22 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2000
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Greg's Crop Care Company
Registration: N3129V
MSN: G10-112
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boardman, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with approximately 500 gallons of insecticide and 100 to 120 gallons of fuel on board. A 2 to 4 knot tailwind existed for the takeoff. There are trees 50 to 100 feet high off the departure end of the runway, and the pilot stated he noted more turbulence in the area off the end of the runway (from these trees and other obstacles in that area) on his preceding takeoff than existed earlier in the day. The pilot stated the takeoff on the accident flight was normal until the airplane flew through the area off the end of the runway, when 'a windshear feeling hit the plane and the right wing dropped.' The pilot applied full power and started to drop his load, but the wing entered a cornfield and dragged through the corn. The airplane then cartwheeled over and came to a stop facing in the opposite direction from takeoff. The pilot stated that no mechanical failures or malfunctions were involved.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed through an area of turbulence, resulting in entry into a stall/mush condition. Factors included tailwind conditions, trees at the end of the runway, terrain-induced turbulence, and crops near the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21341&key=1