Accident Express Series 90 N540EX, Saturday 29 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Express Series 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540EX
MSN: 540EX-1
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane impacted trees and ignited in flames after it veered off the runway during a landing at a private airport. According to the passenger, who was seated in the left rear seat, the private pilot made a "perfect landing" on runway 15. The passenger could not remember the following accident sequence and added that he opened his eyes and the airplane was on the ground among trees and a ring of grass fire surrounded the aircraft. Photographs taken at the accident site displayed tire tread marks deviating from the runway environment leading to the wreckage area. Blade tips from the propeller were found along the accident energy path imbedded in dirt and tree limbs. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, reported noting no anomalies that would have prevented flight operations. A nearby weather observation facility reported the wind from 170 degrees at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in the on ground collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21522&key=1

Location