Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E N27RT, Tuesday 25 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2000
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27RT
MSN: 20208
Total airframe hrs:753 hours
Engine model:Rotax 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:6S5
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned to his departure airport in the powered glider and entered a left downwind for runway 34. During his approach he decided he was too high and fast and executed a go-around with the intention of executing a 180 degree course reversal and landing on the reciprocal runway. A witness reported that during a high angle of bank turn and climb of about 50 feet, the aircraft entered a stall. The pilot reported that he initiated a recovery but that he 'had insufficient ground clearance to re-establish level flight and impacted the ground.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's entering an inadvertent stall condition during a high angle of bank turn (maneuvering), and the lack of adequate altitude in which to successfully recover before ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21617&key=1