Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8464V, Monday 9 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Lambert Air, Inc.
Registration: N8464V
MSN: 2378R
Total airframe hrs:5866 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crowder, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MMS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FATIGUE FAILURE OF A BOLT WHICH SECURES THE MIXTURE AND THROTTLE BELLCRANKS TO THE BELLCRANK SUPPORT ASSEMBLY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23756