Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N83776, Sunday 19 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopter
Registration: N83776
MSN: 1827
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:TURBOMECA 316B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meeteetse, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A MAIN ROTOR HEAD BLADE DAMPENER FAILURE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF A BLADE RESTRAINING CABLE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23977