Hard landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3554P, Wednesday 21 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1990
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Beegles Aircraft Services, Inc
Registration: N3554P
MSN: 31-8052052
Total airframe hrs:22598 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J28D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley–Weld County Airport, Greeley, Weld County, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Greeley–Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Greeley–Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ON FEBRUARY 21, 1990, AT ABOUT 0815 LOCAL TIME, A PIPER PA-31-350 NAVAJO CHIEFTAIN, N3554P, CRASHED AND BURNED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE GREELEY-WELD COUNTY AIRPORT, GREELEY, COLORADO. THE TWO PERSONS ABOARD THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. WITNESSES SAID THEY SAW N3554P LIFT OFF ROUTINELY BUT THEN ROLL STEEPLY TO THE LEFT AND TO THE RIGHT AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN INVOLVED IN A HARD LANDING RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND HAD BEEN BROUGHT TO BEEGLES AIRCRAFT SERVICES, INCORPORATED, OF GREELEY FOR STRUCTURAL REPAIRS. THE REPAIRS, WHICH REQUIRED REMOVAL OF THE RIGHT AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM, HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, N3554P WAS BEING OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONDUCTING A POST MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT.

THE NTSB RECOMMENDS THAT THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION: ISSUE AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE APPLICABLE TO PIPER PA-31 SERIES AIRPLANES REQUIRING, AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED INSPECTION OR DISSASSEMBLY OF THE AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM, WHICHEVER OCCURS FIRST, AN INSPECTION OF THE AILERON BALANCE CABLE TERMINALS AND BELL CRANK LUGS. IF THE RED COLOR CODING OF THESE COMPONENTS HAS DETERIORATED, IT SHOULD BE REPLACED. IF RED COLOR CODING HAD NEVER BEEN INSTALLED, IT SHOULD BE INCORPORATED AND, WHERE APPLICABLE, THE SERVICE MANUALS AMENDED TO REFLECT THIS SUPPLEMENTAL MEANS OF VERIFYING CORRECT INSTALLATION OF AILERON CABLES.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification DEN90FA066 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=bf7b7e22-5a6d-47e0-af95-f7fd05b4db42
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3554P
3. http://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/recletters/A90_65_69.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-greeley/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1989 N3554P Aviation Services West, Inc. 0 Monument Valley, UT sub