Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N4025Q, Saturday 4 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Childers Flying Service
Registration: N4025Q
MSN: R1820-019DC
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Curtis Wright 1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MAIN OIL LINE WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE OIL TO BE IGNITED BY THE HOT ENGINE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23882